Gallery Weekend Buenos Aires (GWBA) is a new initiative of the arteBA Foundation and Meridiano, the Argentine Chamber of Art Galleries, in collaboration with the Government of the City of Buenos Aires.

GWBA is an artistic and urban experience. It will offer a special program of exhibitions in more than 40 art galleries, visits to artists’ studios, performances, and art talks. It is a crucial event format in the agenda of the world’s major cultural capitals, among them, Mexico City, Berlin, Paris, and Madrid.

Discover the topicality of contemporary art and modern art treasures on three circuits designed to accompany Art Basel Cities Week and enjoy the offerings of Buenos Aires galleries.

GWBA will provide circuit transfers, along with expert guides to lead viewers on tours recommended by leading figures on the local art scene.

3 DAYS




3 CIRCUITS

Friday 7, 5 to 8 pm: Recoleta - Retiro

ALEJANDRO FAGGIONI- ESTUDIO DE ARTE

Sargento Cabral 881, 5º “K”
www.alejandrofaggioni.com
Artist: Manuel Espinosa

COSMOCOSA

Montevideo 1430, PB
www.cosmocosa.com
Artists / Show: Luis Frangella & David Wojnarowicz in/en Argentina
Live rock, 8 pm

ROLDÁN MODERNO

Juncal 743
www.roldan.cc
Artist / Show: Yente, Perfil de una precursora
Guided visit with Adriana Lauría and Liliana Crenovich, 6 pm / Bar Drinks

CECILIA CABALLERO

Montevideo 1720
Artist / Show: Cecilia Ivanchevich, Polaridades

PASTO

Pereyra Lucena 2589
www.pastogaleria.com.ar
Artist / Show: Sofía Durrieu, Control Remoto
Artist Talk. Vinyl set, 19 h

MIRANDA BOSCH

Montevideo 1723
art.mirandabosch.com
Artist / Show: Julián León Camargo, Antes del mundo
Sophie Lüssi Jazz Quintet, 6 pm

MAMAN FINE ART

Av. Del Libertador 2475
www.mamanfineart.com.ar
Artists / Shows:
Miguel Caride, Elegía. Curator: Rodrigo Alonso
Manuel Espinosa, Antonio Asís, Juan Melé, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Raúl Lozza, Concretos and Cinéticos
Curator: Patricia Pacino
Guided visit with the curators, 6 pm

ROLF ART

Esmeralda 1353
www.rolfart.com.ar
Artist / Show: Cristina Piffer, Argento
Curator: Fernando Davis
Guided visit, Cristina Piffer and Fernando Davis, 6 pm

VAN RIEL

Juncal 790, PB
www.vanriel.com.ar
Artists / Show: Roberto Elía, León Ferrari, Víctor Grippo and Kirin, Filiaciones
Guided visit, 6 pm

DEL INFINITO

Av. Pte. Manuel Quintana 325 PB
www.delinfinito.com
Artist / Show: Rogelio Polesello, Vortex

RUBBERS INTERNACIONAL

Av. Alvear 1640, PB
www.rubbers.com.ar
Artists / Shows:
Paula Noé Murphy, Mas allá
Beatriz Soto García, Esculturas
Guided visit with the artist Paula Noé Murphy, 6 pm

MCMC

Av. Pte. Figueroa Alcorta 3032, PB
www.mariacalcaterra.com
Artist / Show: César Paternosto, Contrastes and Fugas

VASARI

Esmeralda 1357
www.galeriavasari.com.ar
Artist / Show: Archivo Editorial Abril

HENRIQUE FARIA

Libertad 1630
www.henriquefaria-ba.com
Artists / Shows:
Dolores Zinny and Juan Maidagan, Zinny – Maidagan
Artur Barrio, Fernando ‘Coco’ Bedoya, Paulo Bruscky, Elda Cerrato, Sigfredo Chacón, Guillermo Deisler, Mirtha Dermisache, León Ferrari, Nicolás García Uriburu, Rafael Hastings, Leandro Katz, Marta Minujín, Alejandro Puente, Susana Rodríguez, Horacio Zabala, Conceptualismos Latinoamericanos. Obras sobre papel, 1964-1984
Narcisa Hirsch, Narcisa Hirsch, una pionera del videoarte experimental, 1967-1974
Guided visit with the artist Juan Maidagan, 19 h

JORGE MARA – LA RUCHE

Paraná 1133
www.jorgemaralaruche.com.ar
Artists / Show: Daniel Ackerman, Carlos Arnaiz, Daniel Callori, Horacio Coppola, Sameer Makarius, Lucía Mara, Kazuya Sakai, Fidel Sclavo, Eduardo Stupía, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Clorindo Testa, Juan Andrés Videla, El elogio de la sombra

MITE

Av. Santa Fé 2729, piso 1, local 30 (Patio del Liceo)
www.mitegaleria.com.ar
Artist / Show: Paula Castro, Pinturas y Esculturas
Dj, 19 h

ALDO DE SOUSA

Arroyo 858
www.aldodesousa.com.ar
Artists / Show: Andrés Brück and Jorge Lezama, Lenguaje Liberado
Intervention on the facade by Alejandro Giorgga, 6 pm

OTTO GALERÍA

Paraná 1158
www.ottogaleria.com
Artist / Show: Manuel Larralde, Carácter profético
Art Talk with Manuel Larralde, 6 pm

BÚM

Av. Santa Fé 2729, piso 2, local 54 (Patio del Liceo)
www.bumgaleria.com.ar
Artists / Show: Sasha Minovich, Agustina Triquel, La Siete, Franco Melhose, Buenos Aires Arde

POP-UP ROSARIO: DIEGO OBLIGADO GALERÍA DE ARTE + GABELICH CONTEMPORÁNEO + ESTUDIO G

Arroyo 932
www.diegoobligado.com / www.gabelichcontemporaneo.com / www.estudiog.org
Artists / Show: Román Vitali, Diego Vergara, Daniel García, Max Cachimba, Trayectoria
Curator: Ana Martínez Quijano
Opening + Guided visit with the curator, 6 pm

Saturday 8, Noon to 8 pm: Palermo - Villa Crespo - Chacarita

RUTH BENZACAR GALERIA DE ARTE

Juan Ramírez de Velasco 1287
www.ruthbenzacar.com
Artist / Show: Marie Orensanz, Invisible
Art Talk with Marie Orensanz, 5 pm

HACHE

Loyola 32
www.hachegaleria.com
Artist / Show: Leticia Obeid, Piedra, Tijera, Papel
Curator: Federico Baeza
Guided visit with Leticia Obeid and Federico Baeza, 4 pm

GACHI PRIETO

Uriarte 1373
www.gachiprieto.com
Artist / Show: Valeria Conte Mac Donell, Como abandonar un barco
Opening + Performance from 4 pm until closing

ISLA FLOTANTE

Av. Chorroarín 1
www.galeriaislaflotante.com.ar
Artists / Shows:
Santiago Villanueva, Ataxia
Toto Dirty, Volver la lengua una flauta
Opening muestra Toto Dirty, Volver la lengua una flauta, 8 pm
Performance Diego Bianchi, Nicolás Robbio and Irina Kirchuk, from noon until closing

PABELLÓN 4 ARTE CONTEMPORÁNEO

Juan Ramírez de Velasco 556
www.pabellon4.com
Artist / Show: Dolores Casares, Fragmentos Urbanos
Art Talk, Evelyn Marquez and Dolores Casares. 5 pm

NORA FISCH

Av. Córdoba 5222
www.norafisch.com
Artists / Shows:
Adriana Bustos, La máquina de visión
Elba Bairon, Juan Tessi, Claudia Fontes, Osías Yanov, Fernanda Laguna, Cuerpos Inestables
Guided visit with Adriana Bustos, 4 pm

ESPACIO PLA

Malabia 1841 Piso 2
www.espaciopla.com
Artists / Shows:
Guido Corallo, Apariencia del derrumbe
Curator: Gabriela Cárdenas
Eduardo Pla + artists, La faz de la tierra
Curator: Merlina Rañi
Art Talk artists with curators. 6 pm

QUIMERA GALERÍA

Güemes 4474
www.quimeragaleria.com
Artists / Shows:
Alejandro Pasquale, Portales
Lorena Fernández, Un lugar donde pueda andar sin casco

SELVANEGRA

Gurruchaga 301
www.instagram.com/selvanegragaleria
Artist / Show: Mariano Ullua, Conmigo se equivocaron
Curator: Marcelo Galindo

ACÉFALA

Niceto Vega 4754
www.acefalagaleria.com
Artist / Show: Gonzalo Beccar Varela, No es lo que falta, es otra cosa
Opening + Art Talk, 4 pm

GRANADA

Godoy Cruz 1644
www.granadagallery.net
Artist / Show: Luciana Berneri

HILO

Av. Scalabrini Ortiz 1396
www.hilogaleria.com
Artist / Show: Tirco Matute, La forma etérea
Curator: Alfredo Aracil
Art Talk artista + curador. 17:30 h. El proceso creativo and los desafíos al armar una exhibición

ATOCHA

Batalla del Pari 613
www.atochagaleria.com.ar
Artist / Show: José Luis Landet, El local
Opening + Performance. 13 h

MARIACASADO

Av. Corrientes 6277
www.mariacasado.com.ar
Artists: Jane Brodie. Bruno Dubner. Nicolás Vasen
Opening, 12 h. Art Talk with artists, 17.30 h

REVOLVER

Dr. Luis Beláustegui 732 
www.revolvergaleria.com
Artist / Show: Andrea Galvani, Instruments for inquiring into the wind and the shaking earth
Opening, 13 h

RUBY

Av. Forest 379
www.galeriaruby.com.ar
Artist / Show: Malena Pizani

UV

Humboldt 401
www.uvestudios.com
Artist / Show: Básica TV, Rectum
Art Talk with Kerry Dorran, 6 pm

OPEN STUDIOS

ALTO REFUGIO

Paysandú 2036
Artists: Verónica Madanes, Sofía Bohtlingk, Tiziana Pierri, Nicolás Mastracchio
4 to 8 pm

OPEN STUDIO

Sánchez de Bustamante 714/720
4 to 8 pm
Artists: Paula Otegui, Alejandro Thornton, Sebastián Pastorino

OPEN STUDIO

Maturín 2349
4 to 8 pm
Artists: Marcela Astorga, Cristina Schiavi

OPEN STUDIO

Maturín 2256
4 to 8 pm
Artists: Donjo León, Joaquín Boz, Ramiro Oller, Mariano Guiraud, Fernando Sucari, Federico Lanzi, Valeria Vilar, Elisa Strada

OPEN STUDIO

Darwin 861
4 to 8 pm
Artist: Patricio Larrambebere

YERUA

Yerua 5071
4 to 8 pm
Artists: Valentina Ansaldi, Celina Baldasarre, Hernán Salamanco, Irina Rosenfeldt, Juan Sorrentino, María Elisa Luna, Valentina Ansaldi, Sergio Bosco, Florencia Rothchild, Silvana Muscio, Celina Eslava, Vicky Lamas, Joaquín Burgariotti, Hernán Torres, Paula Bernardou, Mariano Prestach, Brian Hermosi

OPEN STUDIO

Av. Scalabrini Ortiz 1396
4 to 8 pm
Artist: Camila Lamarca

OPEN STUDIO

Darwin 891
4 to 8 pm
Artist: Rosario Zorraquin

OPEN STUDIO

Subte Linea B, estación Juan Manuel de Rosas, último vagón
5 pm
Artist: Nina Kovensky

Sunday 9, Noon to 8 pm: La Boca - San Telmo

CALVARESI

Defensa 1136
www.calvaresicontemporaneo.com
Artist / Show: Carolina Antoniadis, El beso dorado del bosque

QUADRO

Agustín R. Caffarena 199
www.quadrogaleria.com
Artist / Show: Alejandro Montaldo, Una transversalidad oblicua corre por el agua quieta de la acequia

BARRO

Caboto 531
www.barro.cc
Artists / Show: Amalia Ulman, Nicolás Gullota, Alejandra Seeber, Agustina Woodgate, Marcelo Pombo, Alfredo Londaibere, Irene Kopelman, Mirá el reloj, se derritió – cuando las obras preguntan qué hora es
Curator: Sonia Becce
Guided visit, 3 pm

WALDEN

Av. Almirante Brown 808
www.waldengallery.com
Artists / Show: Graciela Gutierrez Marx, María Freire, Mirtha Dermisache, Teresa Burga, Magalí Lara, Mira Schendel, Hanne Darboven, Composición de lugar
Guided visit, 5 pm

POP-UP: EL GRAN VIDRIO + HACHE

El Gran Vidrio
artsy.net/el-gran-vidrio
HACHE
www.hachegaleria.com
MUNAR: Av. Pedro de Mendoza 1555
Artists / Show: Eugenia Calvo, Lucas Di Pascuale, Susana Gamarra, Elena Loson, Verónica Meloni, Ivana Vollaro, Su aspecto es criminal, su corazón divino
Curator: Carla Barbero
Guided visit, 4 pm

PIEDRAS

Av. Rivadavia 2625, piso 4
www.espaciopiedras.com
Artist / Show: Beto Álvarez, 7
Performance Liv Schulman, 6 pm

OPEN STUDIOS

MUNAR

Av. Pedro de Mendoza 1555
Noon to 8 pm
Artists: Laura Códega, Sofía Durrieu, Ulises Mazzucca, Benjamín Felice, Aurora Castillo, Andrés Piña, José Ignacio Pfaffen, Franco Mala, Mariana Ferrari

TALLER DE GRABADO

Ministro Brin 1319/1331
2 to 6 pm
Artists: Juan Reos, Elisa O´Farrell, Ariel Cusnir, José Luis Landet

MARCO ARTE FOCO

Av. Pedro de Mendoza 682
2 to 6 pm
Artists: Matías Ercole

CASA ZUR

Brasil 675
2 to 6 pm
Artists: Julián Prebisch, Emilia de las Carreras, Celina Eceiza, Daniel Leber

OPEN STUDIO

Villafañe 584, departamento 102
Artist: José Luis Landet

Is a not for profit non-governmental organization founded in 1991, which works to develop and strengthen the local art market and the international promotion of Argentine art production. Throughout its existence it has set up various programs and activities, in order to: expand the local market; position Argentine art in the world; build bridges with the international community; convey the cultural richness of Buenos Aires; and broaden the public for contemporary art.
Since its inception, the arteBA Foundation has organized the arteBA Contemporary Art Fair, an international encounter which reunites Buenos Aires with the main players in the world art market. With its history of 27 editions, it is one of the leading fairs in the region, the longest-lasting fair of its kind in Latin America, and the third most visited one in the world.
Is the Argentine Chamber of Contemporary Art Galleries, created in 2016 to promote Argentine art in the world. The galleries that make up Meridiano are: Acéfala / Aldo de Sousa / Alejandro Faggioni / Atocha / Barro / Búm / Calvaresi / Cecilia Caballero / Cosmocosa / Del Infinito / Diego Obligado / El Gran Vidrio / Estudio G / Espacio Pla / Gabelich / Gachi Prieto / Granada / HACHE / Henrique Faria / Hilo / Isla Flotante / Jorge Mara – La Ruche / Maman / MCMC / MARIACASADO / Miranda Bosch / Mite / Nora Fisch / Otto / Pabellón 4 / Pasto / Piedras / Quadro / Quimera / Roldan / Rolf / Revolver / Rubbers / Ruth Benzacar / Ruby / SELVANEGRA / Zmud / The White Lodge / UV / Van Riel / Vasari / Walden.

agenciainversiones chandon gnv rutini irsa hyatt stellartois ey lanacion metro